Technical Program

 

Wednesday, November 15

Technical program information for Thursday, November 16
Indigenous Business and Manitoba Mining Forum information for Thursday, November 16

Note: Program information and times subject to change

 

  Meeting Room #1
9:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. Opening Session
Executives from Manitoba government, Indigenous communities, minerals industries and mining communities set the stage for shared and sustainable mineral resource development opportunities in Manitoba.
Chair: Jim Crone (Manitoba Growth, Enterprise and Trade)
9:00 - 9:10 Welcome - Elder Alpheus Hart
9:10 - 9:20 Minister Blaine Pedersen (Manitoba Growth, Enterprise and Trade)
9:20 - 9:40 Remarks from the Mineral Development Protocol Co-Chairs
Chief Ron Evans and Jim Downey
9:40 - 10:00 Making Connections
Andrea McLandress (Mining Association of Manitoba Inc.)
10:00 - 10:20 REFRESHMENT BREAK
Sponsored by
Klondex Mines Ltd.
10:20 - 10:40 Manitoba Mineral Exploration and Development Trends
Chris Beaumont-Smith (Manitoba Mines Branch and Geological Survey)
10:40 - 11:00 Overview of 2017 Activities of the Manitoba Geological Survey
Christian Böhm (Manitoba Geological Survey)
11:00 - 11:20 Federal Geoscience Programs that Support the Mineral Exploration Industry in Manitoba: Results and Plans
Mike Villeneuve (Geological Survey of Canada)
11:20 - 11:40 True North Operations: Gaining Scale, Synergies, and Efficiencies
Rob Swanson (Klondex Mines Ltd.)
11:40 - 12:00 Foundation for the Future – Update on Vale Manitoba Operations 2017
Mark Scott (Vale Manitoba Operations)
12:00 - 12:20 Effective Ground Control Management at Tanco Mine
Dr. Wen Wu (Tantalum Mining Corporation of Canada Limited)
12:20 - 1:30 Lunch break
  Meeting Room #1
1:30 - 2:35 Superior Province I
Chair:
Shastri Ramnath (Orix Geoscience Inc.)
1:30 - 1:35 Opening Remarks
1:35 - 1:55 Update on the Geology and Exploration Potential of the Oxford Lake–Knee Lake Greenstone Belt
Scott Anderson (Manitoba Geological Survey)
1:55 - 2:15 Lynx Diamonds Project
Altius Minerals Corp.
2:15 - 2:35 Oxford Lake Gold Project
Mike Koziol (Alto Ventures Ltd.)
2:35 - 2:55 REFRESHMENT BREAK
Sponsored by
Custom Helicopters Ltd.
2:55 - 4:00 Superior Province II
Chair:
Shastri Ramnath (Orix Geoscience Inc.)
2:55 - 3:00 Opening Remarks
3:00 - 3:20 Monument Bay Project Update
Glen Kuntz (Yamana Gold Inc.)
3:20 - 3:40 Reconnaissance of the Munro Lake Greenstone Belt at Reekie Lake, Manitoba
Chris Couëslan (Manitoba Geological Survey)
3:40 - 4:00 Survey Findings from the Diamond Queen Gold Occurrence, Bigstone Lake, Manitoba
Marc Rinne (Manitoba Geological Survey)
4:30 - 7:00 WELCOMING RECEPTION
Hosted by the Mining Communities of Manitoba

Refreshment ticket sponsored by
Provincial Helicopters Ltd.

 

back to top